Home   |   Customer Service   |   Site Map   |   Name Search   |   How To Buy

Shopping Cart
0 Items
100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE - no headaches!
Houseofnames > Knowledge Base > Privacy Statement
From Houseofnames.com

  

Privacy Statement


Houseofnames.com, an Internet property of Swyrich Corporation, has created this statement in order to demonstrate our strong commitment to protecting your privacy. This statement discloses how we collect and disseminate information. This privacy statement covers the site www.houseofnames.com.

Contents

Privacy Contact


If you have questions or concerns regarding the privacy policy, please contact the Policy Administrator at 

    privacy@swyrich.com 

or write to

    Privacy Administrator
    Houseofnames.com
    Swyrich Corporation
    830 Development Drive
    Kingston, ON, Canada
    K7M 5V7
 

Product and Ordering Help


For immediate help with product, purchasing, and shipping questions, please contact Customer Service.  

Help from a customer representative is available during regular work hours: Mon-Thur, 9:30AM-4:00PM, and Fri, 9:30AM-2:00PM, EST. You may leave Phone or E-Mail messages with us 24 hours a day, 365 days a year.  Response to an inquiry made on a weekend, Sat-Sun, may take two business days. During holidays, please allow for a reply within 3-10 business days.  For replies to requests made via postal mail, please allow up to 30 days.

Change Control


Should we change our policy, we will notify you of the change in this online privacy statement. We will keep you aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it. We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you herein and on other relevant web site pages.

Enforcement


If you have questions regarding this privacy policy, first contact our Privacy Administrator.  Please allow at least two business days for a reply.  If you do not receive acknowledgment of your inquiry, or your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, not later than 30 days after it was made, contact one of the following organizations:

  1. BBBOnline (File a Compliant page)
  2. Privacy Commission of Canada (Re: PIPEDA & Privacy Act, refer to their Contact Us page)

Swyrich Corporation enforces this online privacy statement within the corporation.

Personal Information


We will not sell, give, share, or trade your personal information with any company that is not part of Swyrich Corporation, except as disclosed in this statement. Personal information will only be used for the stated purposes. We do not permit third-party companies to offer our customer's products or services, unless you opt-in to receive such notifications.

Our web site collects personal information only when you contact-us or order product. Your personal information is used to deliver in-house services, improve our sites and products, to communicate with you, and to carry out the transactions you have requested. Personal data usage includes charging for the cost of goods, sending order confirmations, replying to questions, clarifying details of orders and delivering purchased product. Personal information is retained in a secure database.

No demographic data is collected, and personal information is not linked to any third party data that we may use. IP Addresses may be used to customize your web experience based on your geographic location.

Affiliate Program:

Data collected when signing up to our Affiliate Program may include Name, E-Mail Address, Preferred Payment Method, Address, Phone Number, Password of your own making, Web Site Address, and Description of your business. For more information on the the Affiliate Program, refer to the Affiliate home page.

Contacting Us:

Collected data may include Name, Telephone Number, Street Address, E-Mail Address, Business Type, Type of Product you are interested in, and whether to you want to receive Newsletters via E-Mail.

Cookies:

We place one or more cookies on your computer, to aid you when visiting our site. Cookies may contain you email address, so as to customize the checkout page for you. Cookies cannot be used to run programs or deliver viruses to your computer. We do not place third party cookies on your computer. We do link information we store in some cookies to some personally identifiable information you submit while on our site. If you disable cookies in your web browser, you can still view content on the web site, and order on-line. Cookies may be retained up to 100 days.

Note that when you use a third party computer to visit our web site, cookies will be created on that machine.  You may wish to take personal security precautions by deleting data you place on third party computers; you can delete cookies using the browser's preferences tool.

E-Mail:

To contact us via E-Mail, you must provide your name and E-Mail address so that we may reply. Additional information can be provided by you to describe your inquiry.

We may send you electronic communications such as welcome letters, billing reminders, newsletters, service issue notices, and security announcements. We currently do not send out customer survey letters, and we do not request customers to update personal information by way of E-Mail. Please Note: E-Mail is an unsecured form of communication, therefore take due care as to what you write into an E-Mail; in particular, do not include credit card numbers or other confidential data.

AddThis.com:

We use AddThis.com, a third party tool to provide an email, facebook, twitter and other social network distribution of links to our pages. Use of this third party tool is not covered by this Privacy Policy and houseofnames.com nor Swyrich Corporation can be in no way responsible such use. You encourage you to read their privacy policy before use.

On-Line Ordering:

Collected data may include Name, Telephone Number, Billing Address, Shipping Address, Payment Information, E-Mail Address, a Password of your making for tracking orders on-line, a Consignee Identifier, a Recipient E-Mail Address, Gift Card ID and Password, and whether to opt-out from future E-Mail newsletters.

Log Files


Our web server and firewalls log information about your visit. Log files help us diagnose problems with our web servers, monitor certain aspects of web queries, analyze trends, and administer our sites and networks. Log data are not linked to personal information you provide us. Logs are retained for at least 45 days.

Surname Search


If you use the "Search For Surname" tool and you find that your name is not present on the search results page, you can send us a notification that your name is not listed. This notification requires your E-Mail Address, and includes your Surname, so that we may contact you should the surname information become available on the web site at a later date.

External Links


Our site may contain links to external web sites. When you click on one of these links, you are moving to another web site. We encourage you to read the privacy statements of those sites as their policies may differ from ours.

Information Access


Access to personal information stored by our web site is restricted. Stored personal information may be updated by contacting Customer Service (do not use E-Mail to communicate sensitive personal data, such as a credit card number). Employees of Swyrich Corporation have limited access to your personal information, and is used to contact you, process and ship orders, and to perform database maintenance.

Judicial Requirements


We reserve the right to disclose your personal identifiable information when requested to do so by a governmental or regulatory agency, or when we believe that disclosure is necessary to protect our rights and/or comply with a judicial proceeding, law, court order, or legal process.

Newsletters


If you subscribe to our newsletter(s), we will use your Name and E-Mail address to send the newsletter to you. We may use a third party tool to deliver these newsletters to you in a timely and reliable fashion. We make every effort possible to ensure such third party providers respect your privacy in the same way as we do. Out of respect for your privacy, we provide you a way to unsubscribe. To opt-out of a Newsletter, use the opt-out link provided in the Newsletter E-Mail, or send a E-Mail request to Customer Service with the subject "Newsletter Opt-out".

Protection for Children


This web site is a general audience site, and is not directed at children. We do not knowingly collect any personal information from children.

Security


We are committed to protecting the security of your personal information from loss, misuse or alteration. Please read our security policy.Our and procedures are reviewed periodically, and employees are made aware of security policies and procedures.

Service-related Announcements


We send you service-related announcements, when it is necessary to do so. For instance, we send you a confirmation E-Mail when you place an order, or send you an E-Mail notification should our service be temporarily suspended. While you can opt-out of these service-related E-Mail communications, they are not promotional in nature and it is recommended that you receive them as they provide information about an order or service. If you do not wish to receive such communications, please contact Customer Service with the subject "Service Announcements Opt-out".

Testimonials


If you submit a testimonial for use on this site, you should be aware that any personal identifiable information you submit there-in can be read, collected, or used by other visitors to the Testimonial pages or forums. Such information could be used by third parties to send you unsolicited messages. We are not responsible for the personal identifiable information you choose to submit in this forum. Submission of a testimonial implies consent for posting the testimonial.

Third Party Intermediary Services


Our site uses outside couriers to ship orders. We use either credit card processing companies or Paypal to facilitate payment processing of your order. The privacy policy of couriers, credit card companies, or Paypal, governs the use and collection of information. In the case of Paypal, some of your personal identifiable information you provide to them for payment transaction purposes is shared with us via the Paypal secure web site.

Trademarks/Copyright


Any trademark referenced on this site is the property of the trademark owner. Content used our the site, such as images, may be copyrighted by a third party. Please read our Terms of Use Policy for more details.

Web Beacons


When you receive newsletters or promotional E-Mail from us, we may use a simple web beacon to determine whether the E-Mail has been opened. This beacon is not used to collect or validate personal information.


This page was last modified on 10 April 2014 at 23:23.

2000-2014 Swyrich Corporation. See Terms of Use for details.
houseofnames.com is an internet property owned by Swyrich Corporation.

Suggested Reading


Anderson Armorial History with Coat of Arms

Anderson Armorial History with Coat of Arms
Our Rating: Stars
The most comprehensive study of the Coats of Arms and family history all in a presentation suitable for framing.

Anderson Surname History

Anderson Surname History
Our Rating: Stars
Over 20 years of research into the family history from the earliest records, showing spelling variations, early origins, notables, settlers and much more. Suitable for framing.

The Vikings: A History

The Vikings: A History
Our Rating: Stars
"A fascinating history of the Viking age and its complex culture and influence



Tools

E-Newsletters:
100% SATISFACTION GUARANTEE - no headaches!